Latest commercial property news from Lambert Smith Hampton

Ski

25 years of Ski Challenge and Business Forum: Summary of event and race results

25/01/2012

Anna Silkstone

Our 25th Ski Challenge and Business Forum was well attended with over 350 people from the world of property in Courmayeur for the three day event.

Proceedings start with an exclusive CPD accredited two-hour Business Forum for over 120 attendees where leaders of the industry discussed key issues affecting commercial property.

Longest running event in industry calendar

The format of the event has changed over recent years with a strong emphasis on business development and networking.

Ezra Nahome, CEO, commented: "This was another great Ski Challenge and Business Forum. Our clients had a great few days and we look forward to hosting the event for another 25 years.”

Key speakers from across the property world

Panelists this year included Mark Pears, CEO, William Pears Group, Andrew Altman, CEO, Olympic Park Legacy Committee, Mike Sales, Head of Global Property Investment, Henderson Global Investors, Ezra Nahome, CEO of LSH and was moderated by Damien Wild, Editor of Estates Gazette.

Click here to view video footage of Andrew Altman discussing the Olympic Park and Ezra Nahome’s view on the year ahead for LSH.

Nearly 100 took part in race day

On Friday 20 January Courmayeur experienced heavy snow fall, but in true Ski Challenge style the next day, race day, was clear and sunny. Nearly 100 people took part in the races, including a dual parallel slalom, fastest male and female and overall fastest team. The results were as follows:

Race results

LSH Cup (fastest firm) Winning team: Hampton International 1 Participants: Bianca Van Den Berg, Justin Camm, James Wardle

Dual Parallel Slalom in aid of LandAid and sponsored by Wedlake Bell (knock-out team race) Winning team: Knight Frank 1 Participants: Alistair Graham-Campbell, Andrew McGarvey, Christopher Kirkland

Newcomers Award (fastest team of newcomers) Winning team: Jones Lang LaSalle Participants: Giles Walker, Tom Kilmister, Andrew Craig

Commercial Property Masters Cup (fastest team whose members are all over 45) Winning team: The Young Ones Participants: Dougie Lawson, Nick Smith, Dale Strachan

Henderson UK Property Unit Trust Cup (fastest team from a property company and/or fund) Winning team: Lawson & Partners Participants: James Lawson, James Whidborne, Bruce Clark Snowboard Race – in memory of Andy Tudor (fastest individual) 1st: Oliver Durham-Winch 2nd: Tom Corby 3rd: Philip Davis

Sequence Cup (fastest mixed gender team) Winning team: The Northerners Participants: Patrick Matheson, Sally Lindsay, Chris Weare

Estates Gazette Cup (fastest male) 1st: Campbell Beaton 2nd: Giles Walker 3rd: Eric Mounier

Estates Gazette Cup (fastest female) 1st: Marie-Laure Duvivier 2nd: Sally Lindsay 3rd: Kathryn Ferrar

Overall fastest team (open team category) Winning team: Individual 2 Participants: Campbell Beaton, Tetyana Smirnova, James Veasey

Individual race times can be viewed here Click here to view video footage of the race day and Ezra Nahome’s summing up the event.

Event sponsors The event was supported by Estates Gazette, with sponsorship from Wedlake Bell, Henderson Global Investors and Sequence.

For further information relating to this news article contact 

Register for updates

Sign up today to receive these benefits:

  • Receive new property notifications
  • Save your searches
  • Access to the latest market reports
Register now

How can we help?

Submit